CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F80853

Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Land’s End, Inc.
1 Land’s End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama set from China

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated December 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 63510 is a woman’s pajama set constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The upper body garment features short sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment has openwork and decorative stitching around the sleeve and collar edges and around the hem. The bottom garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs. Based upon the appearance of the garments and the advertising information supplied, we concur that these garments are pajamas.

The applicable subheading for style 63510 will be 6208.29.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 63510 falls within textile category designation 851. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division